Free 2-day shipping in the continental U.S.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 2020

At William Henry, we strongly believe in honor and integrity, and we pride ourselves on our transparency and honesty in every aspect of our business, including communications with our customers and fans. For these reasons, we wanted to let you know that we've updated our Privacy Policy. You may read the Privacy Policy in its entirety below and if you have any questions, please feel free to reach out to our Customer Service Department at info@williamhenry.com, or in writing at William Henry, 3200 NE Rivergate Street, McMinnville, Oregon, 97128.

William Henry is part of the William Henry, LLC. brand (“William Henry”; also "we," "our," or "us") which includes Tanner Goods and Mazama; it operates the www.williamhenry.com and www.tannergoods.com web sites, and other online domains, pages, and/or accounts (together "Site"), and this Privacy Policy applies to and governs Personal Information (as defined below) you ("you", "your" or "users") provide to us directly, or we collect about you while visiting our Site. William Henry recognizes that you care how information about you is used and shared. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you of our information collection, use, and sharing practices for this Site. This Privacy Policy applies whether you access the Site through a personal computer, mobile device, or other device. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

William Henry products are made from state-of-the-art alloys, natural materials, precious metals, and gemstones, and include heirloom-quality bracelets, award-winning knives, and unique accessories. Please check your local laws and restrictions before ordering any knife from us, as certain restrictions may apply, and even though you are able to check out with this item, we reserve the right to decline an order that may be shipped to a restricted location. By purchasing from us, you acknowledge and agree it is the responsibility of the buyer, not the seller, to ascertain and obey all applicable local, state, federal, and international laws in the regard to the possession, use and sale of any item purchased from William Henry.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We define “Personal Information” as your first and last name, your e-mail address, your home or other physical address, including a street name and name of a city or town, your telephone number, your social security number, any payment or financial information, or any other identifier that permits us to contact a natural human person, like you, and/or any information that we maintain that could be used to identify you in combination with any of the identifying information described above.

Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect automatically about the use of the Site (“Aggregate Information”). The Privacy Policy does not restrict or limit our collection and use of such Aggregate Information, and we reserve the right to share such Aggregate Information with potential partners or other third parties without restriction. Aggregate Information does not include data we collect automatically about the use of the Site when combined with any information capable of identifying a natural human person.

WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT ME IS COLLECTED AND STORED?

We collect and store information that you enter into the Site or that you provide to our Customer Service Department, including information you use in connection with any User Account you may have with us, and may also include information you provide to our affiliates or vendors in connection with purchases or requests for services from us you make. You understand that it is your choice to provide us with this information. You can choose not to provide such Personal Information, in which case you will not be able to access or use portions of the Site or some of our services. This information is used to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, to verify validity of requests, to send order and shipping confirmations, and to provide customer service. This information also may be used for our own marketing and internal business purposes, and to contact you about sales, special offers, and new Site features, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications in connection with this Site.

We also may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources, to enable us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to provide product recommendations and special offers that we think will interest you. Our Site may also provide you the opportunity to connect your User Account with other social media platforms. When you participate in social features, the information you provide may be public, and may be shared with others in connection with the applicable social media platform privacy policies.

We collect and store certain other information automatically whenever you interact with this Site using cookies, web beacons, log data, and the like. For example, we may collect your IP address, browser information, and reference site domain name when you visit this Site. We also may collect information regarding customer traffic patterns and site usage. This information is used to analyze and improve this Site and to provide users with a fulfilling shopping experience. Note that this information will be treated as Personal Information only if we combine or link it to any of the identifying information above. Otherwise, this information constitutes Aggregate Information.

Please know that most browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow you to disable them. Section 22575 of the California Business & Professions Code requires website and online service operators to disclose whether they honor web browser “Do Not Track” settings. At this time, although no standard has been adopted by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) regarding such practices, and given current industry considerations, we generally do respond to “do not track” signals, which you may initiate through your personal browser or device. We will update our practices and Policy as these standards evolve. For more information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

We may retain Personal Information for as long as we have a business need for it or as applicable laws, regulations, or government orders require us to retain it. Additionally, the Site and/or our services may enable you (or other users) to save information including information that you have made public or allowed certain users to access or see.

We generally store your Personal Information in the United States. However, we may transfer your Personal Information from the United States to other countries or regions in connection with the above purposes. By providing any Personal Information to us, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN?

The Site is not directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information directly from users under the age of 13 or from other websites or services directed at children. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we will not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from any child under age 13 without obtaining the required parental consent. Children can browse the Site without any Personal Information being collected.

Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy online.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US RELATING TO THIRD PARTIES

If any Personal Information which you provide to us relates to any third party, for example a spouse or civil partner, individuals (including children) who depend on you financially, or a joint account holder or a beneficiary or trustee of a trust, then by providing us with their Personal Information you will need to ensure that you have obtained any necessary permissions from those persons to the use of their Personal Information in the way set out in this Privacy Policy, or you are otherwise permitted to give us this Personal Information. You should share a copy of this Privacy Policy with those other individuals before disclosing any Personal Information about them to us.

HOW DO WE USE AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information provided by you or obtained through the Site may be used by us to, among other things, communicate with you by email, regular mail, telephone, or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you, either from us or from third parties; customize your user experience; manage our business; create and maintain your User Account; save your content under your User Account, or share your content (using your name or username), at your request, with other users of the Site; process, fulfill, and ship your orders; provide products and services to you; and perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, Site evaluation, data analysis, and, where applicable, data cleansing. We may provide Personal Information to these third parties, but we authorize them to use this information only in connection with the services they perform. We may also share Aggregate Information with our marketing partners, advertisers, and others from time to time. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Site during a specific time period or purchased a specific product through the Site.

We may release Personal Information if we believe in good faith that: an applicable law, statute, regulation, or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; such release is necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, to protect the rights, property, or safety of William Henry, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others; such release is a necessary part of a transfer of our assets - for example, in the event of a merger, acquisition, corporate change or, in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy involving William Henry; or as you may otherwise request or agree.

Our policy is to not share with others, or sell or rent to others, any Personal Information that you provide to us through this Site or through our Customer Service Department, except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. As with any business, it is also possible that as our business develops, we might sell or buy online stores or other assets. In such transactions, information about customers often is among the transferred assets. Accordingly, in the event that William Henry, or substantially all of our respective assets, are acquired by a third party, such information may be one of the transferred assets. Under such circumstances, William Henry as the case may be, would to the extent possible require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

By providing your email address to us through the Site, you affirmatively and expressly consent to receiving commercial emails from us. You may unsubscribe from these commercial emails at any time by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included in any email or by contacting Customer Service Department at info@williamhenry.com, or in writing at William Henry, 3200 NE Rivergate Street, McMinnville, Oregon, 97128. Opting out of promotional communications does not affect our communications with you via telephone or email related to any business we may have with you as an owner or other transactional emails. Please note that any request to be removed from such mailing lists may take up to one (1) week to become effective. Even if you are removed from any such list, if you order online, we will send you an email confirming your order and may need to contact you by phone, email, or regular mail if we have questions about your order.

WHAT STEPS ARE TAKEN TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, please note that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. If you place an order through this Site, you may be asked to set up a User Account and provide an email address, mailing address, and password. You must provide an appropriate email address and password in order to access your User Account information. You should use secure usernames and passwords and carefully protect them from disclosure, and keep your security and virus protection tools current and up-to-date on your computer. If you wish to cancel or change a password or User Account, or if you become aware of any loss, theft, or unauthorized use of a password or User Account, please contact our Customer Service Department at info@williamhenry.com, or in writing at William Henry, 3200 NE Rivergate Street, McMinnville, Oregon, 97128. If we become aware of a security systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. For example, we may send you an email or post a notice to a public forum. You should also be aware of how to handle and disclose your Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.business.ftc.gov/privacy-and-security/consumer-privacy for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

WHAT MAY HAPPEN WHEN I FOLLOW A LINK TO OR FROM ANOTHER WEB SITE?

This Site may contain links to websites operated by third parties. We do not control, and make no representations whatsoever regarding, such other websites or the products and services offered by or through websites accessed through links on the Site, even those with which we may have an affiliation. If you decide to access third party websites linked through the Site you do so at your own risk, and subject to the policies and terms of such websites.

If you have accessed this Site through a link from certain of our advertising or marketing partners, this Site may include a frame of the applicable advertising or marketing partner. Nevertheless, the information you provide to us through the framed Site pages is collected by us, and our use of this information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN I UPDATE OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you would like to view your Personal Information, or delete or modify any incorrect parts, you may do so through your User Account, or by contacting our Customer Service Department at info@williamhenry.com, or in writing at William Henry, 3200 NE Rivergate Street, McMinnville, Oregon, 97128. We may be required to keep this information rather than delete it or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements. Please note that when we delete any Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

WHAT ABOUT CONTESTS, SWEEPSTAKES, AND ONLINE SURVEYS?

We may run contests or sweepstakes relating to this Site, and such will be accompanied by a set of additional rules. The rules for each contest/sweepstakes will specify and govern how any Personal Information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed.

We may from time to time also conduct voluntary online surveys. When you complete an online survey, we may ask for certain information including your age, zip code, shopping habits, email, and/or mailing address. This information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Effective January 1, 2005, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if an individual who is a California resident has provided Personal Information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such an individual’s Personal Information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what Personal Information was shared and with whom it was shared.

Any request for a disclosure required under this California law should be sent to our Customer Service Department at info@williamhenry.com, or in writing at William Henry, 3200 NE Rivergate Street, McMinnville, Oregon, 97128.

Please note that under this law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any request that is not sent to the designated email or mailing address.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS

The Site is hosted in and provided from the United States. If you use the Site from the European Union ("EU") or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and some other regions. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the use of your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Terms Applicable to Data from EU Member Countries

We are based in the United States and the properties we own or operate are located in the United States. In most cases, the Personal Information we collect is stored and used in the United States. While we do not direct our services to residents of the European Union, it is possible that EU residents may access and use the Sites.

If we collect Personal Information from EU residents in a manner subject to the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") then, in addition to the above, the following terms shall also apply to our collection, use, and retention of that information:

Basis for Collection: As set out above, we collect and process Personal Information for which you have given your express consent at the time of collection. We also collect and process Personal Information to order improve our services, to deliver services and perform obligations under contracts we have with you, and to comply with our own legal obligations.

Sensitive Data: We do not collect sensitive data, for example, biometric data, health data, or data revealing racial or ethnic origin, from visitors to the Site.

Onward Transfer: Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we only disclose Personal Information to third parties who reasonably need to have access to it for the purpose of the transaction or activity for which it was originally collected or to provide services to or perform tasks or our behalf or under our instruction. All such third parties must agree to use such the Personal Information we provide to them only the purposes for which we have engaged them and they must either: (a) comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles or another mechanism permitted by the applicable EU & Swiss data protection law(s) for transfers and processing of Personal Information; or (b) agree to provide adequate protections for the Personal Information that are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy. Where we have knowledge that an entity to whom we have provided Personal Information is using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner contrary to this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to prevent, remediate, or stop the use or disclosure.

Authorized Transfer: We also may disclose Personal Information for other purposes or to other third parties when you have consented to or requested such disclosure. Please be aware that we will disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We are not liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

Data Processors: We may retain third parties to process or analyze Personal Information we collect from the Site. For example, the Site may be maintained or hosted by a third-party service provider, a promotion may be administered by a sales promotion agency, and/or products may be fulfilled by a wholesaler. These suppliers and other third parties who provide services for us are contractually obligated not to use Personal Information about you except as we authorize.

Profiling: We may analyze Personal Information we have collected about you to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use Personal Information about you to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Your Rights: Your rights include: (a) a right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Information about you to which you have previously given consent; (b) a right to object to processing of Personal Information about you for the purpose of direct marketing; and (c) a right to have incorrect Personal Information about you corrected or removed.

If you request to have incorrect Personal Information removed, we may retain some of your Personal Information as necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests. Any Personal Information you have shared publicly with others may continue to be publicly visible on the Site.

You also have the right to obtain a copy of the Personal Information we have about you, although we reserve the right to charge a fee for this depending on the nature and frequency of your request(s) and our cost to provide the information.

HOW WILL I BE INFORMED ABOUT CHANGES REGARDING THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes in our practices or keep current with relevant laws or industry standards. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Site notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. Your access to and/or use of the Site will be subject to the most current version of this Privacy Policy posted on the Site at the time of your access or use. You should check this Site periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred; you are solely responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with any modifications to this Privacy Policy.

HOW CAN WILLIAM HENRY BE CONTACTED?

If you have any questions about William Henry or this Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to our Customer Service Department at info@williamhenry.com, or in writing at William Henry, 3200 NE Rivergate Street, McMinnville, Oregon, 97128.